Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Notice

This policy sets out the details of Mercian Regiment Museum’s privacy notice in relation to information collected about you.

  1. General information
  2. Visitors to our Museums, Exhibitions and events
  3. Friends or buying a gift Membership
  4. Gift Shop or online shopping customers
  5. E-newsletter subscribers
  6. Financial donors
  7. Competition entrants
  8. Website users
  9. Managing our collections
  10. Sharing information
  11. Legitimate interests
  12. How we update, screen and analyse your information
  13. How we keep your information secure
  14. Your Data Protection rights
  15. Changes to our Privacy Policy
  16. Contact us
  1. General information

The Mercian Regiment Museum (Worcestershire) (formerly the Worcestershire Regiment Museum) is an independent museum, accredited by the Arts Council (Registration Number: RD633). The Museum is also a registered charity (Number: 276510), legally constituted by a Declaration of Trust dated 1 May 1978.

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we use the personal data you provide to us, which will differ depending on how you interact with us.  Please read the sections that apply to you.

Who are we?

The Mercian Regiment Museum (Worcestershire), Dancox House, Pheasant Street, Worcester.  WR1 2EE.

We are registered as a Charity, and our registration number is: 276510.

Retention periods
We will only ever collect the information we need.  When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking and how we will use your data, by directing you towards this notice.

We hold your information only as long as necessary for the purpose it was collected. If you decide not to support The Mercian Regiment Museum (Worcestershire) any more or request that we have no further contact with you, we will keep some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted communications in the future.

  1. If you visit our museums, exhibitions or events
What we collect… Why Legal Bases
We may collect your name, postal address, email address and phone number If you sign up to Gift Aid we are required to obtain your name and postal address It is a legal requirement for this process.
To send you your tickets This is required for the contract (sale of the product or service)
We may need to contact you if there is a change to an activity you have booked for This is required for the contract (sale of the product or service)
We would like to keep you up to date with news about our work, events, products, special offers and ways of supporting The Mercian Regiment Museum (Worcestershire). We will only send you these communications via email if we have your consent to do so
Bank details To buy a ticket for an exhibition or event we require these details to process the sale.

We do not receive or retain these details if you pay online.

Any information you provide to us over the phone will be securely destroyed.

This is required for the contract (sale of the product or service)
CCTV footage For your safety and security CCTV is in operation in The Worcestershire Soldier Gallery.  This footage is stored temporarily, and CCTV signage is prominently displayed. Our and your legitimate interests – keeping you, our buildings, people and collections safe.
  1. If you become a Friend or are given a gift Membership
What we collect… Why Legal Bases
We may collect your name, postal address, email address and phone number  

To contact you regarding your Membership, provide you with your Membership benefits including The Friends Newsletter.

This forms part of the Terms and Conditions of your Membership contract with us.
If you sign up to Gift Aid we are required to obtain your name and postal address It is a legal requirement for this process.
We would like to keep you up to date with news about our work, events, products, special offers and ways of supporting The Mercian Regiment Museum (Worcestershire). We will only send you these communications via email if we have your consent to do so.
Bank details To allow us to set up your direct debit or process your payment. This is required for the contract (sale of the product or service)

If you buy a Friend’s Membership

What we collect… Why Legal Bases
We may collect your name, postal address, email address and phone number To contact you in relation to membership you are purchasing as a gift. This forms part of the Terms and Conditions of the Membership contract with us.
If you sign up to Gift Aid we are required to obtain your name and postal address It is a legal requirement for this process.
We would like to keep you up to date with news about our work, events, products, special offers and ways of supporting The Mercian Regiment Museum (Worcestershire). We will only send you these communications via email if we have your consent to do so.
Bank details To allow us to set up your direct debit or process your payment. This is required for the contract (sale of the product or service)
  1. If you are a Gift Shop or online Shopping Customer
What we collect… Why Legal Bases
We may collect your name, postal address, email address and phone number To provide you with the products you purchase This is required for the contract (sale of the product or service)
Bank details We require these details to process the sale.

We do not receive these details if you pay online or by card in our Gift shop. Any information you provide to us over the phone will be securely destroyed.

This is required for the contract (sale of the product or service)
We would like to keep you up to date with news about our work, events, products, special offers and ways of supporting The Mercian Regiment Museum (Worcestershire) We will only send you these communications via email if we have your consent to do so
  1. If you are an E-newsletter subscriber
What we collect… Why Legal Bases
We may collect your email address and communication preferences To send you news about our work, products, special offers and ways of supporting The Mercian Regiment Museum (Worcestershire). We will only send you these communications via email if we have your consent to do so

If you consent to receive information by email, your email address and communication preferences are held by MailChimp, which is the email marketing system we use to send out our e-newsletters, and they are used only for the purpose of sending you these communications.

You can choose to opt out of these marketing communications at any time by contacting us at admin-mercianregimentmuseum@btconnect.com or by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every e-newsletter.

  1. If you make a financial donation to The Mercian Regiment Museum (Worcestershire).
What we collect… Why Legal Bases
We may collect your name, postal address, email address and phone number If you sign up to Gift Aid we are required to obtain your name and postal address It is a legal requirement for this process.
We would like to keep you up to date with news about our work, events, products, special offers and ways of supporting The Mercian Regiment Museum (Worcestershire). We will only send you these communications via email if we have your consent to do so.
Bank details To allow us to process your payment. This is required for the contract (sale of the product or service)
  1. If you enter a competition
What we collect… Why Legal Bases
We may collect your name, postal address, email address and phone number To contact you if you win On the basis of legitimate interests – to contact you if you win.

We will destroy your personal data after the competition has closed unless you have expressly chosen to opt-in to our email list. See Section 5.

  1. If you visit our website

In order to make the Mercian Regiment Museum (Worcestershire) website easier to use and improve our service, we sometimes place small amounts of information on your computer. These are known as cookies and they are used by most major websites.

  1. Managing our collections

We hold personal data in order to manage the collections of The Mercian Regiment Museum (Worcestershire).

What we collect… Why Legal Bases
We may collect your name, postal address, email address, phone number and date of birth. To record the details of disposals from and gifts, purchases and loans to our collections It is necessary for us to carry out our Public Task or as an Accredited Museum

and it is a legal requirement for this process.

To record and manage details of makers/creators of items in our collections It is necessary for us to carry out our Public Task or as an Accredited Museum
To enable us to lend items to other institutions or researchers It is necessary for us to carry out our Public Task or as an Accredited Museum

and it is a legal requirement for this process.

To ensure that we comply with copyright legislation when providing copies of items in our collections This is a legal requirement for this process
To undertake object conservation and/or scientific analysis (for outside agencies) This is a legal requirement for this process and forms part of the Terms and Conditions of contract with us.
  1. Sharing information

We do not disclose personal data to any third parties or external organisations, other than companies carrying out work on our behalf.  We retain responsibility for your data and ensure that these organisations only act on our instructions.

Examples of when we share data:

  • Email marketing services (e.g. Mailchimp)

We may occasionally need to transfer your personal information overseas, for instance to our email marketing provider, MailChimp. We ensure any transfers of data are secure, in accordance with best practice, and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. You can read the MailChimp Privacy Policy here.

Your data will never be sold or passed to any third party for any other purpose.

  1. Legitimate interests

We have a number of legal bases that mean we can use (or ‘process’) your personal information. One basis ‘Legitimate Interests’, which means we can process your personal information if:

  • We have a genuine and legitimate reason
    and
  • We are not harming any of your rights and interests.

The following are some examples of when and why we would use this approach in our work:

  • Direct Marketing: We will send postal marketing and fundraising requests which further the aims and objectives of The Mercian Regiment Museum (Worcestershire).

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests.

  1. How we update, screen and analyse your information

We continuously review records of supporters to ensure your data is as accurate and secure as possible. We may consult alternative sources in order undertake these checks, such as:

  • Royal Mail National Change of Address database (NCOA)
  • BT Operator Services Information System (OSIS)
  • Newspaper articles, publications and company websites
  • Companies House and other company information databases
  • Any other publicly available sources.
  1. How we keep your information secure

We have implemented security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ and supporters’ personal data.

  1. Your Data Protection Rights

Under new data protection laws taking effect in May 2018, you have certain further rights in relation to your personal data. These rights are:

The right of access: you have the right to know whether we are processing any of your personal data. If we are, you have the right to access the data and certain information, such as why we are processing the data

The right of rectification: you have the right to ensure that we correct inaccuracies in your personal data that we are processing

The right of erasure (the ‘right to be forgotten’): in certain situations you have the right to ensure that we erase your personal data

The right to restriction of processing: in certain situations you have the right to ensure that we restrict our processing of your personal data

The right of data portability: in certain situations you have the right to receive personal data that you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format

The right to object: in certain situations you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data and we are normally obliged to stop processing your data when requested. This right includes the right to object to our processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing

The right to complain: you have the right to make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about our processing of your data, the exercise of your rights, and other data protection matters

The right to withdraw consent: you have the right at any time to withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data.

These rights are not absolute and may not apply in all situations or in relation to all processing activities.

Requests to exercise any of these rights should be sent to:

Data Protection Officer
The Mercian Regiment Museum (Worcestershire), Dancox House, Pheasant Street, Worcester. WR1 2EE.

Email: admin-mercianregimentmuseum@btconnect.com .

At any time, you may request that we delete or correct your personal information by simply contacting admin-mercianregimentmuseum@btconnect.com .

  1. Changes to this privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy notice and may make changes time to time. Any changes made will be posted to our website and will apply from the time we post them. This privacy notice was last changed on 23 May 2018.

  1. How to contact us:

Data Protection Officer
Mercian Regiment Museum (Worcestershire), Dancox House, Pheasant Street, Worcester. WR1 2EE.

admin-mercianregimentmuseum@btconnect.com

If you have any comments on our Privacy Policy, or information we hold about you please contact us:

You have the right to make a complaint directly to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the data protection supervisory authority in the UK.

SITE PRIVACY POLICY – MERCIAN REGIMENT MUSEUM (WORCESTERSHIRE)

1. The Website

1.1 This website is administered by the Mercian Regimental Museum (Worcestershire) , whose office is at Mercian Regimental Museum (Worcestershire), The Army Reserve Centre, Dancox House, Pheasant Street, Worcester WR1 2EE. References below to “you” or “your” means the person using this website or supplying information to this site.

1.2 This Website Data Privacy Statement describes what we do with information (“personal data”) about you that is collected when you visit and use or send emails to this website and is subject to change from time to time.

2. Data collection

2.1 When you visit this website we may collect information about you, either directly (e.g. where you provide data to us by email) or through technical means (e.g. Internet access logs which automatically collect your Internet address).

3. Use of personal data

3.1 The personal data which we collect will be processed for the purpose of fulfilling your requests submitted through the website and generally to enable us to operate, administer and monitor use of the website. Data may also be retained by us for general research or statistical purposes. We may, from time to time, send you further information (by email) relating to products or services which we feel may be of interest to you. You may notify us at any time if you wish to cease receiving this further information by sending an email message to museummercian@btconnect.com. We may disclose your personal data to members of the Museum staff but we will not disclose your personal data to third parties outside the Agency other than service suppliers acting on our behalf.

3.2 We do not generally seek to collect sensitive personal data through this website. By providing us with unsolicited sensitive personal data, you consent to our using the data subject to applicable law for the purposes described in this Website Privacy Statement The references to “sensitive personal data” are to the various categories of personal data identified by European and other data privacy laws as requiring special treatment, including in some circumstances the need to obtain explicit consent. These categories include personal data about race, religion, physical or mental health, genetic code, criminal activities or sexual life.

3.3 The provision of information by you to this website is voluntary. To the extent that you supply us with personal data about third parties you confirm that you are entitled to disclose such data to us and that we are entitled to use such information in the same way that we use information about you as described in this Website Privacy Policy. You are entitled to request access to information that we hold about you and to require it to be corrected if it is inaccurate. You can do this be sending an email message to museummercian@btconnect.com

4. Third Party Websites

4.1 We are not responsible for the practices or policies or the content of websites other than this website, including any websites that are accessible using a link from this website. Information processing through such websites does not necessarily adhere to this Website Data Privacy Statement.

5. Data security

5.1 We take steps to maintain the security of your data on the website.

5.2 You should be aware that the Internet, being an “open network”, is not completely secure. If you choose to send any electronic communications to us by means of the Internet, you do so at your own risk. We cannot guarantee that such communications will not be intercepted or changed or that they will reach the intended recipient safely.

6. Consent

6.1 By clicking or otherwise using this website or sending emails or personal data to us you consent to the collection and processing (including disclosure and international transfer) of personal data about you as described in this Website Privacy Statement. In particular you consent to use of data as described in paragraph 3.1 of this Website Privacy Statement. You can withdraw this consent at any time by sending an email message to museummercian@btconnect.com